PRIVACY POLICY

Wildflower Holistic Services Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.wildflowerholisticservices.com (the “Site”).

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. We also collect personal information when you request a product or service from us, complete a testimonial or questionnaire, or communicate with us by email, telephone or in writing.

Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to your “personal information”, which means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your name, home address, home telephone number, mobile telephone number, email address, workplace contact details and credit card details are examples of personal information.

2. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use personal Information for the primary purpose for which it is collected generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
- Communicate with you;
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

3. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your personal information with third parties to help us use your personal information, as described above. For example our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers

To the extent that our Website contain links to sites operated by third parties and not related to our products or services (“Linked Websites”), the Linked Websites are not controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those companies. Before disclosing your personal information to Linked Websites, we advise you to examine their privacy policies.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We respect the privacy of personal information and we will take reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential.

We will disclose personal information to third parties if it is necessary for the primary purpose of collecting the information, or for a related secondary purpose, if the disclosure could be reasonably expected (e.g. disclosure to a delivery contractor for the purpose of delivering goods or services ordered from us). Where such a disclosure is necessary, we will require that the third party undertake to treat the personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Otherwise, we will only disclose personal information to third parties without your consent if the disclosure is (i) necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests or to defend any claims; (ii) necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a persons’ health or safety; or (iii) required by law.

Disclosure between our companies: We may also disclose personal information we collect about you to a related company. The company to which information is disclosed is bound to use it for the same purpose as the information was collected, unless otherwise permitted by law.

Under no circumstances we will sell personal information without your consent.

5. COOKIES POLICY

We use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the EU Directive on privacy in electronic communications.

• What is a cookie?

Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files. When a server uses a web browser to read cookies they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

• Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and help us to improve your experience when visiting our website. Cookies remember the type of browser you use and which additional browser software you have installed. Some of the cookies we use are session cookies and only last until you close your browser, others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer for longer.

• How do I reject and delete cookies?

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by us by changing your browser settings – see the Help function within your browser for further details. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies. You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally. Note, however, that if you reject the use of cookies you will still be able to visit our Website but some of the functions may not work correctly.

6. INFORMATION SECURITY 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by us is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure. However, we do not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which we are authorised to use it.

 

7. ACCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION​

You may request to access your personal information held by us. Such a request must be made in writing to the address below. First, we will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

We will grant you access to your personal information as soon as possible, subject to the circumstances of the request.

A request to access personal information will be rejected if (i) the request is frivolous or vexatious;
(ii) providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person; (iii) providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person;(iv) providing access would prejudice our legal rights; or (v) there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

We may charge a fee for reasonable costs incurred in responding to an access request. The fee (if any) will be disclosed prior to it being levied.

In the same way, a request may be made to delete personal information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Nana’s Weighted Blankets Pty Ltd being unable to provide you with information about certain transactions, other content, services or product information, upcoming promotion, and/or provide you with certain content, goods or services.

9. UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us as soon as possible in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below.

11. CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, would like to provide feedback or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by writing to: Wildflower Holistic Services P.O Box 252, Picton NSW 2571 or via e-mail at info@wildflowerholisticservices.com

© 2019 by Wildflower Holistic Services Pty Ltd

GET IN TOUCH

Address:  Unit 4, 217 Great Southern Road, Bargo

Email:  info@wildflowerholisticservices.com

Phone:  02 4684 1080

Mobile:  0435  121  009

OUR PURPOSE

To create opportunities for you to thrive authentically.

FOLLOW US
  • Grey Facebook Icon

Wildflower Holistic Services would like to acknowledge the traditional custodians of this land and pay our respect to their wisdom & continuing culture.

© 2020 by Wildflower Holistic Services Pty Ltd